COVID-19 Montreal neighbourhoods

Updated Montreal COVID-19 cases by neighbourhood

There have been 501 new cases of COVID-19 reported across Quebec over the past 72 hours, 348 of them in Montreal.

According to Santé Québec, as of 11 a.m. on Monday, Aug. 2, there have been 133,813 total cases of COVID-19 in Montreal since the start of the pandemic, with 348 new cases in the city over the last 72 hours. The INSPQ is reporting that there have been 501 new cases across the province over the past three days, with 61 hospitalizations (+1 from July 30), 17 of which are in ICU. See the number of total and new Coronavirus cases, deaths and more stats by Montreal neighbourhood below:

BOROUGH OR LINKED CITYNUMBER OF CASES IN THE PAST 7 DAYSNUMBER OF CASES IN THE PAST 14 DAYSRATE OF CASES PER 100,000 PEOPLE IN THE PAST 14 DAYSNUMBER OF CUMULATIVE CASES SINCE THE BEGINNING OF THE PANDEMICCUMULATIVE RATE OF CASES PER 100,000 PEOPLE SINCE THE BEGINNING OF THE PANDEMIC
Ahuntsic–Cartierville153123.110,6087,902.0
Anjou81330.43,5458,283.5
Baie-D’Urfé00952,485.0
Beaconsfield55n.p.4902,535.7
Côte-des-Neiges–Notre-Dame-de- Grâce355734.211,9707,188.3
Côte-Saint-Luc162267.82,8328,727.8
Dollard-des-Ormeaux< 55n.p.2,8335,793.6
Dorval68n.p.8264,351.9
Hampstead003965,679.0
Kirkland< 5< 5n.p.7753,846.0
Lachine91227.02,9646,662.3
LaSalle152431.25,6937,407.6
L’Île-Bizard–Sainte-Geneviève0< 5n.p.1,0785,854.6
Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve274633.88,8766,525.3
Montréal-Est< 5< 5n.p.2777,194.8
Montréal-Nord184148.79,15110,863.8
Montréal-Ouest< 5< 5n.p.1923,802.0
Mont-Royal< 5< 5n.p.1,1225,533.6
Outremont< 56n.p.1,2765,326.9
Pierrefonds–Roxboro111826.04,2766,170.5
Plateau-Mont-Royal203836.54,7954,610.6
Pointe-Claire< 5< 5n.p.1,0833,451.2
Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux- Trembles1331* 29.09,0348,463.3
Rosemont–La Petite Patrie224330.87,1325,109.2
Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue< 5< 5n.p.1432,884.2
Saint-Laurent253434.48,3998,498.6
Saint-Léonard102937.07,8309,999.4
Senneville00232,497.3
Sud-Ouest172329.44,0015,119.6
Verdun92028.93,1904,607.9
Ville-Marie133539.34,9485,549.0
Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension195638.911,3097,861.5
Westmount06n.p.7433,657.9
Territory to be confirmed17281,908
Montreal total34865031.5133,8136,478.0

See Santé Montréal’s updates on COVID-19 cases by Montreal neighbourhood here.

For official info from the Government of Canada on COVID-19 (Coronavirus), please click here. For a map of the distribution of cases across the country, please click here.


For more updates on COVID-19 / Coronavirusplease visit our News section.

Updated Montreal COVID-19 cases by neighbourhood