COVID-19 Montreal neighbourhoods

Updated Montreal COVID-19 cases by neighbourhood

There have been 122,145 known infections of COVID-19 in the city. Here’s how that number breaks down by borough.

According to Santé Québec, as of 12 p.m. on Sunday, April 18, there have been 122,145 total cases of COVID-19 in Montreal since the start of the pandemic, with 336 new cases in the city over the last 24 hours. Santé Québec is reporting that there are 1,344 new cases across the province, with 683 hospitalizations (-9 from the previous day), 175 (0) of which are in ICU. See the number of total and new Coronavirus cases, deaths and more stats by Montreal neighbourhood (last updated by Santé Montréal) below:

BOROUGH OR RELATED CITYNUMBER OF NEW CASES REPORTED, LAST 24 HOURSNUMBER OF CASES, LAST 14 DAYSCASE RATE PER 100,000 PEOPLE, LAST 14 DAYSCUMULATIVE NUMBER OF CASES, SINCE THE START OF THE PANDEMICCUMULATIVE RATE OF CASES PER 100,000 PEOPLE, SINCE THE START OF THE PANDEMIC
Ahuntsic – Cartierville21389289.89,6017,151.8
Anjou8127296.83,2827,668.9
Baie-D’Urfé06np802,092.6
Beaconsfield<521108.74172,157.9
Côte-des-Neiges – Notre-Dame-de-Grâce36475285.311,0086,610.6
Côte-Saint-Luc5113348.22,6018,015.9
Dollard des Ormeaux5128261.82,5055,122.8
Dorval<540210.77493 946.3
Hampstead09129.13655,234.5
Kirkland542208.46553,250.5
Lachine-2153343.92,7866,262.2
LaSalle22214278.55,0266,539.8
L’Île-Bizard – Sainte-Geneviève<579429.09825,333.2
Mercier – Hochelaga-Maisonneuve35321236.08,1385,982.8
Montreal East<517441.62586,701.3
Montreal-North11146173.38,44810,029.2
Montreal West010198.01633,227.7
Mont Royal<547231.81,0635 242.7
Outremont<535146.11 1944,984.6
Pierrefonds – Roxboro9198285.73 7915,470.7
Plateau-Mont-Royal13173166.34 1804,019.2
Pointe-Claire<541130.79763,110.3
Rivière-des-Prairies – Pointe-aux-Trembles21310290.48,4297,896.5
Rosemont – La Petite Patrie18240171.96,5684,705.2
Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue<58np1302,622.0
Saint Laurent28393397.77,3747,461.4
Saint-Leonard22264337.17,2409,245.9
Senneville00222,388.7
South West13146186.83,5134,495.1
Verdun9114164.72,9724,293.0
Ville-Marie11155173.84,3404,867.1
Villeray – Saint-Michel – Parc-Extension40410285.010,0897,013.4
Westmount<51573.86773,333.0
Territory to be confirmed6631,812
Montreal total3554,902237.3121,4345,878.7

See Santé Montréal’s updates on COVID-19 cases by Montreal neighbourhood here.

For official info from the Government of Canada on COVID-19 (Coronavirus), please click here. For a map of the distribution of cases across the country, please click here.


For more updates on COVID-19 / Coronavirusplease visit our News section.

Updated Montreal COVID-19 cases by neighbourhood