COVID-19 Montreal neighbourhoods

Updated Montreal COVID-19 cases by neighbourhood

There are 27,529 known infections in the city right now. Here’s how that number breaks down by borough.

According to Montreal public health, as of 12 p.m. on Thursday, July 9, this is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Montreal, by neighbourhood:

BOROUGH OR LINKED CITYNUMBER OF CONFIRMED CASESDISTRIBUTION OF CASES (%)RATE PER 100,000 PEOPLENUMBER
OF DEATHS
RATE OF MORTALITY PER 100,000 PEOPLE
Ahuntsic–Cartierville2,3568.81,755.0355264.4
Anjou7062.61,649.751119.2
Baie-D’Urfé310.1810.9< 5n.p.
Beaconsfield610.2315.79n.p.
Côte-des-Neiges–Notre-Dame-de-Grâce2,1988.21,320.0260156.1
Côte-Saint-Luc5201.91,602.661188.0
Dollard-des-Ormeaux4191.6856.980163.6
Dorval1930.71,016.948252.9
Hampstead540.2774.4< 5n.p.
Kirkland1170.4580.623114.1
Lachine6362.41,429.6104233.8
LaSalle1,2134.51,578.3178231.6
L’Île-Bizard–Sainte-Geneviève2110.81,145.945244.4
Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve2,3098.61,697.5373274.2
Montréal-Est440.21,142.95n.p.
Montréal-Nord2,5699.53,049.8247293.2
Montréal-Ouest200.1396.0< 5n.p.
Mont-Royal2821.01,390.873360.0
Outremont2721.01,135.51041.7
Pierrefonds–Roxboro5442.0785.03550.5
Plateau-Mont-Royal8983.3863.5137131.7
Pointe-Claire2210.8704.341130.7
Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles2,1738.12,035.7237222.0
Rosemont–La Petite Patrie1,5775.91,129.7233166.9
Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue180.1363.0< 5n.p.
Saint-Laurent1,0844.01,096.9115116.4
Saint-Léonard1,1144.11,422.66279.2
Senneville< 50.0n.p.0
Sud-Ouest9123.41,167.0177226.5
Verdun9573.61,382.4157226.8
Ville-Marie8193.0918.58797.6
Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension2,1878.11,520.313191.1
Westmount1860.7915.724118.2
Territory to be confirmed62650
Montreal total27,5291,332.73,418165.5

See Santé Montréal’s updates on COVID-19 cases by Montreal neighbourhood here.

For official info from the Government of Canada on COVID-19 / Coronavirusplease click here.

For more updates on COVID-19 / Coronavirusplease visit our News section.

Updated Montreal COVID-19 cases by neighbourhood