Montreal cases neighbourhood

Photo by Malti Babana

Updated Montreal COVID-19 cases by neighbourhood

Quebec has recorded 88 deaths and an increase of 8 hospitalizations over the past 24 hours.

Santé Quebec is reporting that there have been 6,123 (recorded*) new cases of COVID-19 across the province over the past 24 hours, with 3,425 hospitalizations (up 8 since yesterday), 285 of which are in ICU (-4). There have been 88 deaths across the province. According to the INSPQ, there have been 259,626 total cases in Montreal since the start of the pandemic, with 13,519 active cases in the city right now. See the latest numbers of total and new COVID-19 cases, deaths and more stats by Montreal neighbourhood (last updated by Santé Montréal on Jan. 17) below.

(*Please note that new and total case numbers no longer provide an accurate picture of the spread of the pandemic given that the general population doesn’t have access to PCR tests, therefore the province is no longer recording the majority of new cases.)

BOROUGH OR LINKED CITYNUMBER OF NEW CASES REPORTED IN THE PAST 24 HOURSNUMBER OF CASES IN THE PAST 14 DAYSRATE OF CASES PER 100,000 PEOPLE IN THE PAST 14 DAYSNUMBER OF CUMULATIVE CASES SINCE THE BEGINNING OF THE PANDEMICCUMULATIVE RATE OF CASES PER 100,000 PEOPLE SINCE THE BEGINNING OF THE PANDEMIC
Ahuntsic–Cartierville532,3591,757.218,53113,803.9
Anjou97771,815.66,48815,160.3
Baie-D’Urfé< 5541,412.52656,931.7
Beaconsfield< 5193998.81,3577,022.4
Côte-des-Neiges–Notre-Dame-de- Grâce903,3492,011.222,18413,322.1
Côte-Saint-Luc226481,997.04,87415,021.0
Dollard-des-Ormeaux268581,754.65,57211,394.9
Dorval83171,670.21,8529,757.6
Hampstead< 51522,179.889212,792.2
Kirkland62801,389.51,7688,773.8
Lachine288561,924.15,77912,989.7
LaSalle321,3761,790.410,35713,476.4
L’Île-Bizard–Sainte-Geneviève113571,938.82,12311,529.9
Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve642,3381,718.817,90113,160.2
Montréal-Est< 5862,233.859615,480.5
Montréal-Nord531,7592,088.214,29916,975.3
Montréal-Ouest< 5811,604.04949,782.2
Mont-Royal113561,755.82,29711,328.7
Outremont53341,394.32,54110,607.8
Pierrefonds–Roxboro251,1561,668.28,29211,965.9
Plateau-Mont-Royal351,3041,253.811,38310,945.2
Pointe-Claire163771,201.42,5318,065.6
Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux- Trembles532,1792,041.416,55115,505.5
Rosemont–La Petite Patrie442,2261,594.716,28111,663.4
Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue< 545907.63937,926.6
Saint-Laurent401,5901,608.913,78013,943.4
Saint-Léonard301,5341,959.013,54717,300.3
Senneville0101,085.8768,251.9
Sud-Ouest321,2691,623.88,94211,442.0
Verdun318651,249.56,8979,962.6
Ville-Marie551,4991,681.110,78412,093.8
Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension612,7801,932.520,50714,255.5
Westmount162401,181.61,6398,069.1
Territory to be confirmed-21,8516,479
Montreal total87035,4551,716.4258,25212,502.2
Updated Montreal COVID-19 cases by neighbourhood

See daily updates on COVID-19 cases by Montreal neighbourhood here. For more on COVID-19 in Quebec, please click here.


For the latest in news, please visit the News section.