COVID-19 Montreal neighbourhoods

Updated Montreal COVID-19 cases by neighbourhood

There are 31,021 known infections in the city right now. Here’s how that number breaks down by borough.

According to Montreal public health, as of 2 p.m. on Friday, Sept. 18, there are 31,021 active cases of COVID-19 in Montreal. Here is the breakdown by neighbourhood:

BOROUGH OR LINKED CITYNUMBER OF CONFIRMED CASESDISTRIBUTION OF CASES (%)RATE PER 100,000 PEOPLENUMBER
OF DEATHS
RATE OF MORTALITY PER 100,000 PEOPLE
Ahuntsic–Cartierville2,5688.51,912.9359267.4
Anjou7652.51,787.651119.2
Baie-D’Urfé310.1810.9< 5n.p.
Beaconsfield700.2362.29n.p.
Côte-des-Neiges–Notre-Dame-de-Grâce2,4558.11,474.3261156.7
Côte-Saint-Luc5701.91,756.764197.2
Dollard-des-Ormeaux4891.61,000.083169.7
Dorval2070.71,090.650263.4
Hampstead680.2975.2< 5n.p.
Kirkland1400.5694.823114.1
Lachine7222.41,622.9100224.8
LaSalle1,3304.41,730.6183238.1
L’Île-Bizard–Sainte-Geneviève2260.71,227.446249.8
Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve2,5678.51,887.2373274.2
Montréal-Est490.21,272.75n.p.
Montréal-Nord2,7289.03,238.6247293.2
Montréal-Ouest330.1653.5< 5n.p.
Mont-Royal2981.01,469.777379.8
Outremont3201.11,335.91145.9
Pierrefonds–Roxboro6012.0867.33956.3
Plateau-Mont-Royal1,1463.81,101.9140134.6
Pointe-Claire2450.8780.841130.7
Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles2,3227.72,175.3242226.7
Rosemont–La Petite Patrie1,8506.11,325.3239171.2
Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue200.1403.4< 5n.p.
Saint-Laurent1,2304.11,244.6120121.4
Saint-Léonard1,2714.21,623.16279.2
Senneville< 50.0n.p.0
Sud-Ouest1,1043.61,412.6182232.9
Verdun1,0653.51,538.4159229.7
Ville-Marie1,1733.91,315.58797.6
Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension2,4638.11,712.213191.1
Westmount2080.71,024.037182.2
Territory to be confirmed68544
Montreal total31,0211,501.73,476168.3

See Santé Montréal’s updates on COVID-19 cases by Montreal neighbourhood here.

For official info from the Government of Canada on COVID-19 / Coronavirusplease click here.

For more updates on COVID-19 / Coronavirusplease visit our News section.

Updated Montreal COVID-19 cases by neighbourhood